American Indian Law Journal
[…] Based on these allegations, the court found that the Petitioners had been denied procedural due process and granted the Petitioners a writ of habeas corpus.212 From this, we can reason that, while 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) does not provide any positive form of relief, it may be used to justify granting a writ of habeas corpus. The other section of ICRA implicated in Sweet and other similar cases is 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”213 Unlike 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8), this section of ICRA explicitly provides a form of relief that may be granted to potential disenrollees by an extra-tribal judiciary. The case Poodry v.