IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Defendant’s counsel was engaged in his first capital case. This Florida Supreme Court has ruled that appointment of co-counsel in death cases is discretionary. (Lowe v. State, 650 So. 2d 969 (Fla. 1994) The court held: We note that a trial judge is authorized by law to appoint co-counsel in the situation presented by the facts in the instant case. See § 925.035, Fla. Stat. (1993) (as to a public defender with a conflict on a capital case, “it shall be his duty to move the court to appoint one or more members of The Florida Bar … to represent th[e] accused.”). Although we encourage trial judges to appoint dual counsel pursuant to this statute under the proper circumstances, we do not suggest that dual representation is mandated in every circumstance.

See also Jiminez v.