OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL Volume 56, Number 3, 1995
[…] See WILLIAMS, GENERAL, supra note 124, at 762; Padfield, supra note 131, at 782; Perkins, supra note 124, at 416; Rosenthal, supra note 131, at 225. Some states do make a limited exception to the "death or serious bodily injury" requirement when the coerced actor commits only a . See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 35-41-3-8 (West 1994) (for non-, force or threat of force suffices for duress); KAN. CRInz.CODE ANN. § 21-3209 (Vernon 1994) (force or threat of force permitted for non-felony). Indeed, Texas would appear to permit a duress defense in non-felony cases involving a mere threat to property. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05 (West 1994) ("In a prosecution for an offense that does not constitute a felony, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by force or threat of force."). The Model Penal Code provides for a limited proportionality analysis. See infra notes 211-34 and accompanying text. 139 At one time, unfortunately not so long ago, a battered woman may have had difficulty establishing the "unlawfulness" of such physical abuse.