Strange Bedfellows: Criminal Law, Family Law, and the Legal Construction of Intimate Life Melissa Murray*
[…] By living with Crystal as a married couple-and having sex with her, as married couples are wont to do- Matthew Koso had again broken the law (and continued to do so). As the court noted with disfavor, "from day one [of your married

183. Transcript of Sentencing Proceedings, supra note 120, at 37. 184. Id. at 38-40. 185. Id. One reason why DHHS had no authority to intervene was because marriage legally had emancipated Crystal from her parents' care. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 43-2101 (2004) ("All persons under nineteen years of age are declared to be minors, but in case any person marries under the age of nineteen years, his or her minority ends."). Accordingly, the state lacked parens patriaeauthority to intervene to protect her welfare. 186. Transcript of Sentencing Proceedings, supra note 120, at 39.

HeinOnline -- 94 Iowa L. Rev. 1291 2008-2009 1292 94 IOWA LAWREVIEW [2009]