Strange Bedfellows: Criminal Law, Family Law, and the Legal Construction of Intimate Life Melissa Murray*
[…] See Transcript of Change of Plea Hearing at 10, State v. Koso, No. CR05-20 (Richardson County Ct., Neb. Dec. 13, 2005). During sentencing, Koso's attorney, Willis Yoesel, also suggested that Koso was developmentally delayed. Id. at 28 (arguing that Matthew Koso could not be considered "a grown man, either cognitively or developmentally"). This condition was never medically diagnosed. 89. Wilgoren, supra note 88. 90. Pam Grout, He's 22, She's 14. Should They Be Allowed toMarry?, PEOPLE, Sept. 12, 2005, at 87. 91. Wilgoren, supra note 88. 92. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-319(1) (1995 & Supp. 2006) ("Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration ...(c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but no less than sixteen years of age is guilty of in the first degree."). 93. Wilgoren, supra note 88. 94. (ABC television broadcast Sept. 13, 2005) (interviewing Peggy Koso, who noted that marriage was the "right thing to do," as "there was a child coming[] that we needed to provide for"). 95. NEB. REv.