UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] There is an exception to the statutory time limit for issues that were not known or could not reasonably have been known within forty-two days after the judgment imposing death. I.C. § 19-

2719( 5). A petition asserting such a claim must include: "(i) a precise statement of the issue or issues asserted together with (ii) material facts stated under oath or affirmation by credible persons with first hand knowledge that would support the issue or issues asserted." LC. § 19-2719(5)(a). "A pleading that fails to make a showing of excepted issues supported by material facts, or which is not credible, must be summarily dismissed." Id.

The question is whether Petitioner's Brady claim satisfies the exception found in I.C. § 19-

2719(5)(a). Petitioner claims he did not know "that the FBI's PGM report exonerated him of the offenses in the instant matter" until forty-two days before he filed the motion to amend petition.