UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] all challenges to the conviction and sentence in a post-conviction relief petition which

must be filed within forty-two days after entry of judgment. Rhoades, 120 Idaho at 806.

Toe only exception is provided in I.C. § 19-2719(5), which permits a successive petition

"in those unusual cases where it can be demonstrated that the issues raised were not

known and reasonably could not have been known within the time fra:me allowed by the

statute." Id. at 807. If a capital defendant fails to comply with the specific requirements

of I.C. § 19-2719, including the specified time limits, the issues are "deemed to have

[been] waived" and "[t]he courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any such

claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relie£" LC. § 19-2719(5);

McKinney. 133 Idaho at 700.

A capital defendant who brings a successive petition for post-conviction relief has

a "heightened burden and must make a prima fade showing that issues raised in that

petition fit within the narrow exception provided by the statute."