UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] A petitioner rnay, at any time, file a petition before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic deoxyribonudeic acid (DNA) testing ... The petition must be filed by July 1, 2002, or within one (1) year after the filing of the judgment of conviction, whichever is later.

19-4902(6).

1 • PETITIONER'S OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY DISMISSAL

09/09/02 MON 11: 34 [TX/RX NO 7960] 09-09-02 11 :3Bam From-NEVIN HERZFELD BENJAMIN MCKAY LLP 2083458274 T-373 P 03/04 F-817

Further, LC. § 19-2719(4) provides that:

The special procedures for fingerprint or forensic DNA resting set forth in sections 19-4901(a)(6) and 19-4902(b) through (f), Idaho Code, are fully applicable in capital cases and are subject to the procedures set forth in this· section, and must be p1u:sued through a petition filed within the time limitations of subsection (3) of this section or by July 1, 2002, whichever is later.

Under these provisions, it is manifest that the Petition was timely filed and the

Respondent's Motion for Summary Disposition must be denied. ~ Respectfully submitted this'1:= day of September, 2002.

~ Rln.~""' D'2AAk'fSKbennis Benjamin , l Attorney for Paul Rhoades