Tulsa Law Review
[…] It is not a foreign, but 41a domestic territory,-a territory which originated under our constitution and laws. From the language of this case, courts have interpreted it to mean that Indian Tribes are considered "territories" of the United States and combining the language with 28 U.S.C. § 1738 have granted Indian Nations full faith and credit. Section 1738 comes from Article IV's assertion that Congress may, "by general Laws, prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved., 42 Section 1738 states in part: "Such... judicial proceedings... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States

and its Territoriesand Possessions as they have by law or usage43 in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken., The considered the issue in Jim v. CIT FinancialService Corp.44 The Jim case was another case based on repossession of a vehicle on tribal grounds.