Hearing Scheduled: Jan. 24, 2019 at 10:00AM
[…] Information System (ELVIS) are presumptively open to the public. See Kan. Att’y Gen. Op. No.

17-10, 2017 Kan. AG LEXIS 10 (July 11, 2017) (“the information contained in the database is a public record possessed by a public agency within the meaning of the Kansas Open Records Act

(KORA)”). Thus, the names of Johnson County voters who cast a provisional ballot during the

August primary would clearly constitute a public record under KORA.

Nor do any of KORA’s fifty-five express exceptions close the names of voters from public inspection. K.S.A. § 45-221(a)(2)-(55). The only KORA exception that could potentially apply to the names of provisional ballot voters is the catchall provision prohibiting disclosure of records that are “specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas

Supreme Court.” K.S.A. § 45-221(a)(1). As discussed below, federal and state statutes provide that voter names are open for public inspection, not closed.