Hearing Scheduled: Jan. 24, 2019 at 10:00AM
[…] In addition to KORA, the Kansas Election Code and National Voter Registration Act explicitly provide that voter lists are open to the public. Kansas election law mandates that “the county election officer shall allow access to any person at any time during regular business hours, under supervision of the county election officer for the purpose of examining the voter registration books, active voter lists, and other lists of voters required to be kept.” K.S.A. § 25-2320(a). The statute explicitly enumerates the information on voter records that should be redacted prior to disclosure, requiring removal of “the individual’s social security number, driver’s license number,

[or] nondriver’s identification card number or any part thereof.” K.S.A. § 25-2320(b).

As discussed in the preceding section, among the voter lists that must be kept under state and federal law are lists recording which registered voters participated in an election and which voters cast a provisional ballot.