SUPREME COURT OF APPELLATE DIVISION, SECOND DEPARTMENT
[…] 1 (Goldstein I), 879 N.Y.S.2d 524 (App. Div. 2d Dep‟t 2009), aff’d, 921 N.E.2d 164 (N.Y. 2009). 2 Id. at 526. 3 U.S. CONST. amend. V, states, in pertinent part: “[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” 4 Goldstein I, 879 N.Y.S.2d at 526. 5 Id. 6 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7, states in pertinent part: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” 7 Goldstein I, 879 N.Y.S.2d at 526. 8 Id.

863