Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Eggerton, supra note 19. 310 FCC Broadcast Radio Services, 47 C.F.R. § 76.205 (2009). The Rules define a “cable television system” as “[a] facility consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(a). This does not include “[a] facility that services only to retransmit the television signals of one or more television broadcast stations.” Id. § 76.5(a)(1). As a result, the rule would apply to a cable system provider such as Cox Cable or Time Warner.