Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] For example, in Radio

224 See generally id. (Scalia, J.) (describing negative ads supported by outside interest groups). 225 1984 FCC PRIMER, supra note 177, at 1492; see also 1978 FCC PRIMER, supra note 94, at 2218. 226 Section 317(a)(1) of the Communications Act requires broadcasters to disclose the identity of any sponsor or person purchasing time “for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to . . . the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(1) (2006). Congress left to the FCC the ultimate decision whether this would apply to political broadcasts. Id. § 317(a)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall preclude the Commission from requiring that an appropriate announcement shall be made at the time of the broadcast in the case of any political program.”). Concerned about unacknowledged broadcaster use of furnished political programming, the FCC promulgated rules requiring broadcasters to include sponsorship identifications in “any political broadcast matter” that is furnished as an inducement to broadcast.