Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Other FCC materials do not reference an appearance being “positive.” See, e.g., 1984 FCC PRIMER, supra note 163, at 1489 (“[A]ll appearances on the air by candidates are considered to be uses, and licensees of stations are not authorized to base their grant or denial of time to candidates on their judgment of whether the use of the time will aid or even be connected with their candidacies.”); see also 47 C.F.R. § 73.1941(b) (2009) (“As used in this section and section 76.206, the term ‘use’ means a candidate appearance (including by voice or picture) that is not exempt . . . .”). 351 Negative ads may denigrate discourse and impose on candidates a financial burden to respond, Peter F. May, State Regulation of Political Broadcast Advertising: Stemming the Tide of Deceptive Negative Attacks, 72 B.U. L. REV. 179, 188–89 (1992), but they “may also convey substantive