Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] An “electioneering communication” is a “broadcast, cable, or satellite communication that (1) refers to a clearly identified candidate . . . [and] (2) is made within 60 days before a general election, or within 30 days before a presidential primary election or nominating convention. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(A)(i). 409 Reporter’s Committee, Group Alleges, supra note 407. BCRA § 203 prohibits corporations from using general treasury funds for “electioneering communications.” 2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(2). 410 Reporter’s Committee, Group Alleges, supra note 407. 411 2 U.S.C. § 441d(d)(2). The “blank [is] to be filled in with the name of the political committee or other person paying for the communication and the name of any connected organization of the payor[].” Id. C03_PODLAS_123009_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/30/2009 11:12:47 AM

224 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. 20:165

both candidates and broadcasters. Not only is this ironic, but it is unequal.