ORPER LOFT BOARD
[…] To avoid restricting the rights of occupants seeking protection, the Loft Board staff administratively created a separate protected occupant claim by adding it to the General Application form, while the claim for coverage remained as a separate application. In addition, the Board began to include more detailed analyses of the protected occupancy issue in its decisions. The Board adopted a more disciplined approach, adhering to the plain language of 29 RCNY § 2-09(b). This change in the Board's approach was the catalyst for a divide between interpretations of § 2-09(b) by the Loft Board and OATH.

2 The Loft Board Position

MDL § 286(2) provides that "residential occupants qualified for protection ... shall be entitled to continued occupancy provided that the unit is their primary residence ... " The Loft Board's interpretation of § 2-09, is consistent with the language of the law and is within the Loft Board's powers under Article 7- C.

When the Loft Board makes determinations of protected occupancy, it considers all provisions of 29 RCNY § 2-09(b).