MINUTES OF PUBLIC MEETING Loft Board Public Meeting Held at 22 Reade Street, Main Floor, Spector Hall
[…] For page 143, line 16, and page 143, line 2.

The Board members all agreed that they should move the text into the body of the rule.

Ms. Balsam summarized: Page 142, line 16, and page 143, line 2, would be moved into the rule, and line 16 on page 143 will go into the definitions.

Ms. Balsam: Next is page 145, line 6, and the definition of cellar. The Board had asked for different definitions of cellar. Right now, we reference the MDL definition of cellar, which is described in MDL § 4(37).

“an enclosed space having more than one-half of its height below the curb level; except that where every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a street line, the height shall be measured from the adjoining grade elevations calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals of ten feet around the exterior walls of the building. A cellar shall not be counted as a story.”

The next one is the Zone Resolution: