MINUTES OF PUBLIC MEETING Loft Board Public Meeting Held at 22 Reade Street, Main Floor, Spector Hall
[…] Do we know?

Ms. Balsam: I think there’s around one hundred. I can check. But most of them are close.

Mr. Barowitz: Don’t you think it’s important that we go out there to these bad buildings and get this over with in Manhattan once and for all?

Ms. Balsam: Yes, I do. I have those statistics, and I can give them to you. But most of them are very close.

Ms. Torres-Moskovitz: I’m sorry, if I’m not as well-versed in this. MDL also defines the JWLQ?

Ms. Balsam: It defines “artist,” and it talks about JLWQs, in Article 7-B. MDL § 277 says, “Any building in any city of more than one million persons…….. may, notwithstanding any other article of this chapter, or any provision of law covering the same subject matter……be occupied in whole or in part for joint living-work 19

New York City Loft Board - Minutes of Public Meeting: September 5, 2019 quarters for artists or general residential purposes if such occupancy is in compliance with this article.” And then it goes on to list all the conditions. So it does use the term. The word “artist” is defined in § 276.

Ms. Torres-Moskovitz: So MDL comes from the State, and Zoning? Doesn’t the State have some control over that, too?

Ms. Balsam: No, Zoning is the City.