MINUTES OF PUBLIC MEETING Loft Board Public Meeting Held at 22 Reade Street, Main Floor, Spector Hall
[…] Mr. Roche: What was the issue here?

Ms. Balsam: I think Mr. Carver had raised the issue. It’s right on the first page.

Mr. Barowitz: I don’t know what this is even doing here. The AIR held that joint living-working requirements really only applied to buildings in SoHo and a little bit to the…They don’t apply to the outer boroughs, do they?

Ms. Balsam: I don’t know, but there weren’t any proposed changes to those sections of the rules, except to add § 281(6). And we’re not quite at that spot yet. We’re a little bit above that, on line 12. The Legislature changed the law: “…provided that the unit seeking coverage is not located in a cellar and has at least one entrance,” etcetera, etcetera. It used to say, “provided that the unit is not located in a basement or cellar and has at least….” They added the language, “seeking coverage,” so we are adding the language, “seeking coverage,” to the rule.

Mr. DeLaney: And omitting the word, “each.”

Ms. Balsam: Correct.