Longview Independent School District
[…] Staff will be held accountable for complying with the dress code as written.

Exceptions to this policy may be requested in writing and approved by the superintendent or his designee.

Employee Responsibility for Lost or Damaged Textbooks

SB 370, and its identical companion HB 974, which address a school district employee's immunity from liability and responsibility for certain materials was introduced to the Texas State Senate on January 30, 2007. This bill passed unanimously on May 17, 2007 and therefore, became effective immediately.

Specifically, this bill changes Section 22.0511 of the Texas Education Code to include a subsection (d). This subsection reads as follows:

(d) A school district may not by policy, contract, or administrative directive:

(1) require a district employee to waive immunity from liability for an act which the employee is immune from liability under this section; or

(2) require a district employee who acts in good faith to pay for or replace property belonging to a student or other person that is or was in the possession of the employee because of an act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment.

In addition, Section 31.104 subsection (e) of the Texas Education Code is amended by SB 370 to read as follows:

(e) The board of trustees of a school district may not require an employee of the district who acts in good faith to pay for 121 Longview ISD Employee Handbook Revised August, 2016

textbook, electronic textbook or technological equipment that is damaged, stolen, misplaced, or not returned by a student.