provided by Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] 2000] IN RE EICHORN 339 defendant to meet six elements: (1) the defendant must have acted to prevent a significant evil; (2) there were no adequate alternatives to performing the act; (3) the harm caused by the act was not disproportionate to the harm avoided; (4) the defendant had a good faith belief that the act was necessary; (5) the defendant’s “objective belief was reasonable under all the circumstances; and (6) he did not substantially contribute to creating the emergency.”87 The defense is codified in the Model Penal Code, which does not discuss specific  defense.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-05-01 (1997) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided, justification or excuse under this chapter is a defense.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 161.200 (1999) (“Unless inconsistent with other . . . defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: (a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency