Plaintiff: THE NORTH STERLING IRRIGATION DISTRICT; and
[…] As discussed below, the court does not agree with Plaintiffs’ arguments that the Engineers’ presumptive November 1st policy does not apply to North Sterling’s storage rights.

Plaintiffs contend that the Hinderlider Letter provides no basis for administration because, even if the letter had been disseminated to all water users, the letter is not binding because its policies were not adopted as enforceable rules or regulations. However, Plaintiffs rely on statutory provisions regarding the Engineers’ adoption of rules and regulations under § 37-92-501 and -304, even though the letter predates the 1969 Act by thirty years. Moreover, to the extent that the 1969 Act is relevant, under § 37-92-501(1), C.R.S., the “state engineer may adopt rules and regulations to assist in, but not as a prerequisite to, the performance of” his duties. As discussed in this court’s order dated May 2, 2007, such duties include the administration of the one-fill rule. Further, other evidence, apart from the Hinderlider Letter, supports the Engineer’s administration under the November 1st water year.