STUDY OF ECONOMIC IMPACT OF CABOTAGE AND ALTERNATIVE STRATEGIES TO CABOTAGE IN US TRADE
[…] United States. 49 U.S.c. § 13102(15).

1.1.1 Applications and Methods of Regulating Cabotage Operations

(A) Who Sets/Approves Rates for Jones Act Cargoes and Where Can These Rates Be Found?

Rates for service vessel services in the noncontiguous domestic trade are set commercially by the vessel operators (the "carriers"). No government agency is involved in establishing these rates.

However, if the STB finds that particular rates violate the requirement that rates must be reasonable (49 U.S.C. § 13701), the STB can "prescribe the rate, classification, rule, practice, through route, or division of joint rates to be applied". 49-U.S.C. § 13701(b). The STB has not taken such action since it was established in 1996 (as the successor to the Interstate Commerce·

Commission), at which time regulatory jurisdiction over the noncontiguous domestic trade was transferred from the Federal Maritime Commission to the STB.