Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See MJ Survey, supra note 17. 199 See id.

200 MODEL STATE CODE OF MJ, supra note 10, arts. 16, 56. 201 The State of New Jersey does not use courts-martial and all criminal matters are referred to civilian authorities. See N.J. MJ Survey, supra note 86. The State of Tennessee has no courts-martial provisions in their state code. See MJ Survey, supra note 17. 202 See MJ Survey, supra note 17; cf. 32 U.S.C.S. § 326 (LexisNexis 2008) (“In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force.”). 203 See MJ Survey, supra note 17.

DECEMBER 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-415 45

2. Special Courts-Martial

A special court-martial is similar to a general court-martial under the UCMJ; however it differs significantly in the potential punishments it may impose.