Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] These changes have resulted in a diminishing need for such an extensive post-trial review process.

A. Legislative Development

Any foray into the efficacy and viability of the post-trial process necessitates a look at its inception. Since the process was born amidst the Herculean effort of establishing a UCMJ,20 it is also necessary to delve into some of the other essential decisions concerning accused’s rights.

1. The UCMJ

Article 60 of the UCMJ is an accused’s first bite at the appellate apple. It provides an accused the opportunity to “submit to the convening authority matters for consideration by the convening authority with respect to the findings and the sentence.”21 This stage of the process gives the convening authority the power to modify the findings and sentence of a court-martial as “a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of the convening authority.”22