Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] D. Sentences of Confinement

Sentences of confinement are a potential punishment under most state military justice codes.216 The conditions and length of potential confinement sentences varies from state to state.217 Most serious offenses committed by Soldiers should

204 MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 201(f)(2)(B). 205 There are no statutory provisions for special courts-martial under the laws of Maine, New Jersey, Utah, or Tennessee. See MJ Survey, supra note 17; cf. 32 U.S.C.S. § 326 (LexisNexis 2008) (“In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force.”). 206 See MJ Survey, supra note 17. 207 See id. 208 MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 1301(b). 209 Id. 210 Id. R.C.M. 1302(a)(2). In practice, summary courts-martial authority is usually with battalion-level commanders. 211 Id. R.C.M. 1301(d)(1) discussion. 212 Id. R.C.M. 1301(d)(1). 213 Summary courts-martial are not available in Idaho. See MJ Survey, supra note 17; see also National Guard Military Justice Survey (Nov. 9, 2006) (unpublished MJ Survey of Idaho National Guard, completed by LTC David Dahle) (on file with author); cf. 32 U.S.C.S. § 326 (LexisNexis 2008) (“In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force.”). 214 See MJ Survey, supra note 17. 215 See id. 216 No statutory provisions for a sentence of incarceration by a court-martial exist in Alabama, Massachusetts, New Jersey, or Vermont. See id. 217 See id.

46 DECEMBER 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-415