Journal of Health & Biomedical Law, XVI (2020): 263-292 © 2020 Journal of Health & Biomedical Law Suffolk University Law School
[…] Still, the federal government uses a complex system of funding mechanisms, policy directives, and the soft but considerable power of the presidential bully pulpit to shape what, how, and where students learn.

Id. This author wrote this piece in response to accountability reports of state adherence to federal education bills including Common Core being rolled back by the administration change in 2017. Id. 107 See Ala. Code § 16-40A-2. “Abstinence from sexual activity outside of lawful marriage is the expected social standard for unmarried school-age persons.” Id. at la. Code § 16-40A-2(a)(1). But see Ala. Code § 16-40A-2 (c)(8).