University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Thus far, no one has challenged the constitutionality of the two statutes. Courts in Georgia thus far have uniformly rejected challenges to the land use provi- sions of the Metropolitan River Protection Act of 1981456 as violating due process or constituting a taking of property.457

449. Will Anderson, Flint River Farmers Bid in Water-Saving Plan, ATLANTA J. & CONST., Mar. 18, 2001, at 3C; Richard Whitt & Julie B. Hairston, Farmers Feel Sting of Water Payoffs, ATLANTA J. & CONST., May 2, 2000, at lB. 450. GA. CODE ANN. § 12-5-102 (2001). 451. Id. § 12-5-31(1)(1). 452. Id. 453. Id. § 12-5-102(a). 454. Id. §§ 12-5-31(l)(1), -102. 455. Id. §§ 12-5-31(l)(3), -102(c), -105(b)(4). With a certain irony, the legislature fol- lowed this provision with another provision that stated that "[t]he importance and necessity of water for industrial purposes are in no way modified or diminished by this Code section." Id. §§ 12-5-31(0(4), -105(b)(5). 456. GA. CODE ANN. §§ 12-5-440 to -457 (2001). 457. Threatt v. Fulton County, 467 S.E.2d 546, 550 (Ga. 1996) (holding there was no taking of property). See also Pope v.