Volume 50 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] The awards thus remained unenforced, and, it seemed, unenforce-

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2005 43 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 50, Iss. 3 [2005], Art. 1

VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50: p. 375

Specifically, on October 21, 1998, the President signed into law Sec- tion 117 of the Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act of 1999, as contained in the Omnibus Consolidate and Emergency Supple- mental Appropriations Act of 1999.213 Section 117, inter alia, amends 28 U.S.C. Section 1610 to provide that "any property," including property fro- zen under various provisions of the U.S. law, "shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution of any judgment relating to a claim for which a foreign state (including any agency or instrumentality or such state) claiming such property is not immune under section 1605 " (a) (7). 1214 Under another provision of Section 117, however, the Presi- dent "may waive the requirements of this section in the interests of na- tional security."2 15 On October 21, 1998, the same day he signed the legislation, President Clinton exercised this waiver authority on the ground