Volume 50 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] As noted by Ruth Wedgwood and James Woolsey:

ing August 1, 2002 opinion outlining applicable Standards of Conduct) [hereinaf- ter Interrogation Memo]. 59. G.A. Res. 39/46, U.N. OHCHR (1987) [hereinafter Torture Convention]. 60. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (2004) (making it criminal offense for any person .outside the United States [to] commit[ ] or attempt[ ] to commit torture ..."). Section 2340 defines the act of torture as an "act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control [.]" Id. § 2340(1); see id. § 2340A. Thus, to convict a defendant of torture, the prosecution must establish that: (1) the torture occurred outside the United States; (2) the defendant acted under the color of law; (3) the victim was within the defendant's custody or physi- cal control; (4) the