Volume 50 Issue 3 Article 1
[…] Based on these factors the court concluded that the acts of Sep- tember 11th fell within the statute's definition of international terrorism and the plaintiffs had pled a valid cause of action against the Al Qaeda defendants. Turning next to the plaintiffs' suits against Iraq and Saddam Hussein, the court rejected their contention that they had a cause of action under the ATA. Although the Act creates a cause of action for the "estate, survi- vors, or heirs" of any U.S. national killed by an act of international terror- 144 ism, the court noted that 18 U.S.C. Section 2337 appears expressly to foreclose an action against Iraq and its leader. Under this provision of the ATA, "[nlo action shall be maintained under Section 2333 of this title against ... a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority." The court rejected plaintiffs' argument that amendments to FSIA permitting civil suits against state sponsors of terrorism under certain circumstances had effectively overridden the limitations of the ATA. In the court's view, these amend-