IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIR( .~4u:-:~~~~:::-:~~:-::60::::~RT::::::RY'='lJF=i~=~:-LS-I ... OF WEST
[…] State ex reI. Miller, 177 W.Va. 97, 103, 350 S.E.2d 724, 730 (1986).3

The compliance required of the putative purchaser is strict. "The well established rule in this jurisdiction is that persons seeking to obtain complete title to property sold for taxes must comply literally with the statutory requirements.'" Syllabus Pt. 1, Cook v. Duncan, 171 W.Va. 747, 301 S.E.2d 837 (W.Va. 1983); citing Koontz v. Ball, 96

W.Va. 117, 122 S.E. 461 (W.Va. 1924).

Among the obligations of the purchaser is that found at § 11A-3-19(a), which dictates the purchaser is to "prepare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the clerk to prepare and serve the notice as provided in §§ 21 and 22 of this article. 1I West Virginia Code § 11A-3-19(a)(1). 4