St. John's Review
[…] Id. at 119. 100 Id. Defendants have the right to discuss or criticize the plaintiff's work, but they may not alter the plaintiff's property by changing its popular associations. See id. at 118-19. 101 See Frank I. Schechter, The Rational Basis of Trademark Protection, 40 HARv. L. REV. 813, 818-825 (1927). Although not expressly recognized in the United States Code, ap- proximately one-half of the states have enacted "anti-dilution" statutes. Robert J. Shaugh- nessy, Trademark Parody: A Fair Use and FirstAmendment Analysis, 72 VA. L. REV. 1079, 1087 (1986); see, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 495.151 (West 1988) (unauthorized use of trademark will be prohibited if there exists "likelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark .. . of the prior user, notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or of confusion as to the source of goods or services"). 102 See Shaughnessy, supra note 101, at 1086; see also Schechter, supra note 101, at 818 (function of trademark is to favorably impress consumers to stimulate further purchases).