Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] State law also imposes specific requirements applicable to market-based incentive programs. In 1992, the Legislature enacted AB 1054 (Sher), now codified at Health & Safety Code § 39616. This statute applies to programs which are an element of a “district’s plan for attainment of the state or federal ambient air quality standards” (Section 39616(b)(1)). The statute requires a

I-3-1 RECLAIM: Key Lessons Learned June 2007 market-based program to meet a number of specific requirements in comparison to the command-and-control rules in effect or which otherwise would have been adopted.