Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] If future cap-and-trade programs are created, similar provisions should be included in the rules to protect the government’s right to amend the program in the future.

I-3-12 RECLAIM: Key Lessons Learned June 2007

Incorporating Mobile Source Credits

Background

As originally adopted, RECLAIM included provisions for including credits generated by reductions from mobile sources into the trading program. This was consistent with state law, H & S § 40440.1, which was also adopted in 1992 as part of AB 1054. That section provides for allowing trading of “quantifiable reductions in emissions from a significant number of different sources, including mobile, area, and stationary…”

When RECLAIM was adopted, the District’s only mobile source credit rule was Rule 1610, allowing generation of credits from scrapping older, dirtier passenger vehicles.