BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] by the party for a nonpartisan or voter nominated office.”96 Section 334, as amended, clarifies that a “nonpartisan office” is one for which no party may nominate a candidate, but does not include a “voter-nominated office,” which is defined in section 359.5, discussed below.97 Section 337, as amended, defines a “partisan office” to include President and Vice President of the United States, and “the delegates therefor,” and an “[e]lected member of a party committee.”98 Prior section 337 provided only that a partisan office “means an office for which a party may nominate a candidate.”99 Section 359.5, as added by Statutes 2009, chapter 1, defines a voter-nominated office under the open primary provided for by Proposition 14. Section 359.5 provides that a voter-nominated office “means a congressional or state elective office for which any candidate may choose to have his or her party preference or lack of party preference indicated upon the ballot.” Section 359.5 further provides that a party “shall not nominate a candidate at a state-conducted primary election for a voter-nominated office,” and that “[t]he primary conducted for a voter-nominated office does not serve to determine the nominees of a political party but serves to winnow the number of candidates to a final list of two for the general election.”