The NSBA’s Section presents: 2021 Family Law Seminar
[…] The District Court then entered another temporary order increasing Lucas’ support obligation. Finally, ten months after trial “started,” the Court entered a Decree which dissolved the marriage, and which restricted Lucas’ parenting time to initially therapeutic time, then (after he reaches maximum therapeutic improvement) supervised time. Lucas appealed.

Holdings

Lucas challenged the Court’s restrictive parenting plan as being too harsh compared to the evidence, and could not be justified under § 43-2932 because the children were not in any physical danger with him. But the Court of Appeals observed in addition to the incidents of domestic abuse between the parents, Lucas had engaged in a pattern of

Page 74 of 75 conduct which “interfered persistently with the other parent’s access to the child[ren]” and that was an independent justification for limitations under § 43- 2932(1)(a)(iv).