Louisiana Law Review Volume 70 | Number 3 Spring 2010
[…] 93-17-3(5) (West 2007) ("Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited."). A Florida court recently overturned a state statute similar to Mississippi's statute. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2005 & Supp. 2009) ("No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual."); Taylor Gandossy, Judge Overturns Florida Ban on Adoption by Gays, CNN, Nov. 25, 2008, http://www.cnn.com/ 2008/US/i 1/25/florida.gay.adoption/index.html. 161. UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-30-1(3) (West 2002 & Supp. 2007). 162. EvAN B. DONALDSON ADOPTION INST., EXPANDING RESOURCES FOR CHILDREN: IS