I.R.C. § 152(b)(5) and Victorian Morality in Contemporary Life
[…] According to the sparse legislative history, § 152(a)(9) was added to allow a dependency exemption whenever the taxpayer actually supported a person who resided in her or his home. One stated example was a foster living in the taxpayer's home. However, the examples were expressly and intentionally noninclusive. 3 While § 152(a)'s requirements are purely economic and objective, it was qualified four years later by I.R.C. § 152(b)(5), which provides: An individual is not a member of the taxpayers household if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local law. That provision denies "member of household" status to persons who otherwise satisfy the requirements of § 152(a), resulting in the loss of "dependent" status.

12. I.R.C. § 152(a)(9). 13. See S. Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. at 194 (1954).