Florida State University Law Review
[…] they shall be guilty of a misdemeanor in the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." 43. Id. § 798.03: ".-If any man commits fornication with a woman, each of them shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." Because the statute penalizing the commission of fornication does not define the offense, the common law definition is considered controlling.