No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The Third Circuit’s decision thus renders the words “being in” surplusage. Advocate Health Care, 137 S. Ct. at 1659; see also Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U.S. 223, 236 (2011) (“[L]inking independent ideas is the job of a coordinating junction like ‘and’ . . . . ”). The government’s argument also makes “being in” surplusage as it relates to a TPS recipient’s ability to change to nonimmigrant status. Section 1254a(f)(4) refers to not only “adjustment of status under section 1255” but also “change of status under section 1258.” Section 1258 authorizes USCIS to change the status of “any nonimmi- grant classification to any other nonimmigrant classifica- tion in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status and who is not inadmissible.” 8 U.S.C. § 1258(a).