No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Elsewhere in section 1184, Congress confirmed that the grant of nonimmigrant status is an admission: an “alien . . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he estab- lishes . . . at the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(b) (emphases added); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(4) (defining “the period of authorized admission as such a nonimmi- grant”). Other sections are similar. Section 1187, for instance, institutes a visa-waiver program for nonimmigrant visi- tors and provides that individuals “previously . . . admit- ted without a visa under this section . . . must not have failed to comply with the conditions of any previous ad- mission as such a nonimmigrant.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(7) (emphases added); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1258(a) (permitting “any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant” to change to another nonimmigrant clas- sification).