IN THE Supreme Court of the ______
[…] 240a

K. CHS’s Undisclosed Practices Increased Revenue Through Improper Patient Admissions 1. CHS Used the Blue Book to Justify Systematic Admissions that Were Not Medically Necessary in Order to Boost Medicare Revenues 81. Under Medicare regulations, hospitals are required to maintain a set of admissions guidelines for determining whether a patient’s condition is serious enough to warrant inpatient treatment. Such criteria are required to support treatment that is medically necessary. 42 C.F.R. § 482.30(c)-(d) (“The UR plan must provide for review for Medicare and Medicaid patients with respect to the medical necessity of -- (i) Admissions to the institution; (ii) The duration of stays . . . .”) 82. As alleged herein, in contravention of these Medicare rules, CHS developed corporate-wide admissions criteria under the Blue Book that systematically encouraged medically unnecessary inpatient admissions at its hospitals.