IN THE Supreme Court of the ______
[…] C. CHS’s Undisclosed Practices Increased Patient Admissions Improperly 1. CHS Systemically Used the Blue Book’s “Admissions Justifications” to Boost Medicare Revenues Despite a Lack of Medical Necessary 161. Under Medicare regulations, hospitals are required to maintain a set of admissions guidelines for determining whether a patient’s condition is serious enough to warrant inpatient treatment. Such criteria are required to support treatment that is medically necessary. 42 C.F.R. § 482.30(c)-(d) (“The UR plan must provide for review for Medicare and Medicaid patients with respect to the medical necessity of -- (i) Admissions to the institution; (ii) The duration of stays . . . .”).

434a

162. In contravention of these Medicare rules, CHS developed corporate-wide admissions criteria under the Blue Book that systematically encouraged medically unnecessary inpatient admissions at its hospitals.