Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] Commission to adopt regulations that enact “narrow technical standards that mandate a minimum degree of common design and operation, leaving all features, functions, protocols, and other

6 NPRM at 21-22.

7 Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, PL 102–385, 106 Stat 1460, Sec. 17 (“Consumer Electronics Equipment Compatibility”), codified at 47 USC 544a(a)(1).

8 47 USC 544a(a)(2).

6 product and service options for selection through open competition in the market,”9 while considering “the need to maximize open competition in the market for all features, functions, protocols, and other product and service options of converter boxes and other cable converters unrelated to the descrambling or decryption of cable television signals.”10

Furthermore, Congress effectively re-authorized Section 629 in the STELA