COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The term ‘file’ includes . . . witness statements . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a) (2005). If the trial court determines the State has failed to comply with the discovery require- ments of Section 15A-903, the trial court may: (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4) Enter other appropriate orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2005). The trial court is not required to impose any sanctions. However, prior to imposing any of the above sanctions, the trial court must “consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply” with the discovery requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b) (2005). We note and acknowledge the recent additions to the statutes gov- erning police duties and criminal discovery described herein (N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-501(6), 903 and 910(b)).