COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Plaintiff does not assign error to the trial court’s findings other than to the “finding that the payments to Defendant in excess of the amount for child support constituted gifts, and not advance payments of child support.” We have previously rejected this contention, and the challenged finding is supported by competent evidence. Because plaintiff has failed to assign error to the other pertinent findings, they are conclusively established. Patterson v. Patterson, 137 N.C. App. 653, 662, 529 S.E.2d 484, 489 (2000). North Carolina General Statutes § 5A-21 (2005) states: (a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. The trial court’s findings established that the English order remained in effect, that the purpose of the order may still be served, that plaintiff’s non-compliance was willful, and that he was able to comply with the order. Accordingly, the trial court’s conclusively established findings support the judgment, and this assignment of error is with- out merit. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 747

UGOCHUKWU v. UGOCHUKWU [176 N.C. App. 741 (2006)]

[4] Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in awarding attor- ney fees to the defendant. The trial court stated that its award of attorney fees was based on plaintiff’s willful contempt. This Court has held that the contempt power “includes the authority for a dis- trict court judge to require one whom he has found in willful con- tempt of court for failure to comply with a child support order . . . to pay reasonable counsel fees to opposing counsel as a condition to being purged of contempt.” Blair v. Blair, 8 N.C. App. 61, 63, 173 S.E.2d 513, 514 (1970).