COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] New Hanover County v. Kilbourne, 157 N.C. App. 239, 247, 578 S.E.2d 610, 616 (2003). The Uniform Inter- state Family Support Act (“UIFSA”) defines the “issuing state” as “the state in which a tribunal issues a support order[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-101(9) (2005). England is a “state” given that it has enacted laws or procedures for enforcement of support orders that are “sub- stantially similar to [UIFSA], the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Child Support Act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-101(19)(b) (2005); Foreman v. Foreman, 144 N.C. App. 582, 550 S.E.2d 729 (2001). North Carolina General Statutes § 8-4 (2005) states: When any question shall arise as to the law of . . . any foreign country, the court shall take notice of such law in the same man- ner as if the question arose under the law of this State. Our Supreme Court has said, under this statute, “[t]he party seek- ing to have the law of a foreign jurisdiction apply has the burden of bringing such law to the attention of the court.” Leonard v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 309 N.C. 91, 95, 305 S.E.2d 528, 531 (1983).