COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We have granted defendant’s motion, and con- clude that the procedural issues raised by defendant were properly preserved for review and are now adequately assigned as error. Our opinion in this case does not address substantive issues pertaining to proof of negligence, and thus we have no need to reach the issue of whether defendant properly preserved or briefed such issues. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 533

PATE v. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. [176 N.C. App. 530 (2006)]

Standard of Review [1] Defendant appeals from an Opinion and Award under the Tort Claims Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 et seq. Under § 143-291(a), the Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over negligence claims against the State. The Commission is charged with determining “whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negli- gence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.” “Because an action in tort against the State and its departments, institutions, and agencies is within the exclusive and original jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission, a tort action against the State is not within the jurisdic- tion of the Superior Court.” Guthrie v.