COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant appeals.

Defendant raises the issue of whether the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial when the State was unable to provide defendant with two witness statements. Defendant argues the State’s failure to provide him with the two witness statements is a violation of both Section 15A-501 and Section 15A-903 of the North IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 755

STATE v. JAABER [176 N.C. App. 752 (2006)]

Carolina General Statues and the trial court’s denials of his motions for a mistrial were an abuse of the court’s discretion. Pursuant to Section 15A-501(6), a law enforcement officer “[m]ust make available to the State on a timely basis all materials and information acquired in the course of all felony investigations. This responsibility is a continuing affirmative duty.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(6) (2005).