COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Following an award to plaintiff in small claims court, defendant appealed. The District Court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss concluding plaintiff’s claim was barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)a. Plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff presents the following issues on appeal: (I) whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)a limits defendant’s express warranty; (II) whether defendant waived the defense of the statute of repose; and (III) whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying plain- tiff’s motion for change of venue. [1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)a (2003) provides in pertinent part: No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)a “is designed to limit the potential liabil- ity of architects, contractors, and perhaps others in the construc- tion industry for improvements made to real property.” Lamb v. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 187

WHITTAKER v. TODD [176 N.C. App. 185 (2006)]