COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Once the record on appeal has been filed with an appellate court, the trial court is divested of jurisdiction to correct a clerical error. See State v. Dixon, 139 N.C. App. 332, 337, 533 S.E.2d 297, 301 (2000). Accordingly, we remand to the trial court with instructions to correct the clerical error on the commitment order. IV. [7] The juvenile’s final argument is that the trial court erred in not stating its compelling reasons for denying the release of the juvenile pending appeal, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 (2005) provides: Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every case unless the court orders otherwise. For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State. The State concedes the error. Accordingly, we vacate the order denying the juvenile’s release pending appeal and remand the mat- ter to the trial court for findings as to the compelling reasons for denying release.