COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE v. HOLLARS [176 N.C. App. 571 (2006)]

the defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent to a sheriff of this State as provided by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(b)(9)(iii) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) allows a forfeiture to be set aside if “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff’s receipt provided for in that section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-540(b) dis- cusses the surrender of a defendant by a surety after a breach of his conditions of release. It first states that after arresting a defendant, the surety may surrender him “to the sheriff of the county in which the defendant is bonded to appear or to the sheriff where the defend- ant was bonded.” Clearly these provisions contemplate surrender to a North Carolina sheriff.