COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223(1). The governing body, if it does not initiate corrective action or close the facility, may request a contested case hearing to address (1) whether the facil- ity meets the minimum standards, (2) whether the conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of the inmates, and (3) the appropriate cor- rective action to be taken and a reasonable time to complete the action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223(3). On appeal to the superior court, “[t]he issue before the court shall be whether the facility continues to jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined therein.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223(6). Thus, the statute relied upon by the dissent underscores that the duty of inspection is for the benefit of the spe- cific individuals confined in the jail. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 289

MULTIPLE CLAIMANTS v.