COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] All jurors raised their hand in response. Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled. [3] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in allowing, over her objection, the State’s expert to offer his opinion as to defendant’s blood alcohol concentration at the time she was first con- tacted by the officers. Defendant contends that the point in time selected by the expert was arbitrary and did not constitute a “relevant time after driving.” North Carolina General Statutes, section 20-138.1(a)(2) (2003) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if 110 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. FULLER [176 N.C. App. 104 (2006)] he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any pub- lic vehicular area within this State . . . [a]fter having consumed suffi- cient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Defendant apparently con- tends that the only “relevant times” that may be used in extrapolating a defendant’s blood alcohol content are the time of an accident or the time a defendant is stopped by the police because those are times immediately after the suspect had been operating the vehicle.