COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Under this standard of review, we consider the matter anew and may freely substitute the Agency’s decision with our own. Carroll, 358 N.C. at 660, 599 S.E.2d at 895. Coastal is a division of Coastal Carolina Heath Care (CCHC). In Coastal’s application, CCHC pledged to refer virtually all of its patients, approximately 1742 scans, to its Imaging Center. Coastal’s MRI services were to be per- formed under the supervision of a licensed physician from an inde- pendent radiology group, Coastal Radiology. Craven contends these referrals violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-406 prohibiting self-referrals, which provides: “[a] health care provider shall not make any referral of any patient to any entity in which the health care provider or group practice or any member of the group practice is an investor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-406(a) (2005). In deciding whether to issue a CON, the Agency must determine whether an application meets the criteria set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183(a). Britthaven, Inc. v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., 118 N.C. App. 379, 384, 455 S.E.2d 455, 460 (1995).