COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Our Supreme Court has stated that “ ‘the public duty doctrine shields the state and its political subdivisions from tort liability arising out of discretionary governmental actions that by their nature are not ordinarily performed by private persons.’ ” Stone v. N.C. Dep’t of Labor, 347 N.C. 473, 482, 495 S.E.2d 711, 716 (1998) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(b) states: “A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody without a warrant or other process if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly has violated a valid protec- tive order . . . .” (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4(c) states: “A valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be enforced by all North Carolina law enforcement agencies 376 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

COCKERHAM-ELLERBEE v.