COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Additionally, defendant did not assign error to this issue in the record on appeal, and we do not review it. N.C.R. App. P. 10(a). III. [3] Defendant argues the trial court erred when it “directed the bailiff to conduct ex parte communication of instructions to the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) (2005) directs that “[a]ll additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236(c) (2005) states: If the jurors are committed to the charge of an officer, he must be sworn by the clerk to keep the jurors together and not to permit any person to speak or otherwise communicate with them on any subject connected with the trial nor to do so himself, and to return the jurors to the courtroom as directed by the judge. In State v. Gay, 334 N.C. 467, 434 S.E.2d 840 (1993), the defend- ant argued the trial court erred by directing the bailiff to inform the jurors they were on break and they should continue to abide by the trial court’s earlier instructions.