COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] After defendant missed a scheduled court appearance on 19 November 2003, bond forfeiture was entered. The Bond Forfeiture Notice was served upon defendant and Surety on 20 November 2003. This notice advised defendant and Surety that the forfeiture will be set aside if satisfactory evidence is presented to the court that: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 573

STATE v. HOLLARS [176 N.C. App. 571 (2006)]

the defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent to a sheriff of this State as provided by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(b)(9)(iii) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) allows a forfeiture to be set aside if “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff’s receipt provided for in that section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-540(b) dis- cusses the surrender of a defendant by a surety after a breach of his conditions of release.