COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Duke, 277 N.C. 94, 102-03, 176 S.E.2d 161, 166 (1970). “If the com- plaint discloses an unconditional affirmative defense which defeats the claim asserted or pleads facts which deny the right to any relief on the alleged claim it will be dismissed.” Id. at 102, 161 S.E.2d at 166. We review the trial court’s grant of a motion to dismiss de novo. Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 157 N.C. App. 396, 400, 580 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2003), aff’d, 357 N.C. 567, 597 S.E.2d 673 (2003). B. Statute of Limitations Defendants contend plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2005) provides the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims: Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to per- form professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person . . . which originates under circumstances making the injury . . . not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury . . . is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occur- rence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. (Emphasis supplied). Plaintiff filed her complaint against defendants on 27 June 2002. Absent an exception to the three-year statute of lim- itations, all of defendants’ alleged negligent acts occurred prior to 27 June 1999 and are barred.