COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] That same day, the clerk of superior court ordered the cause transferred to supe- rior court for trial. In October 2002, caveator moved to compel the production of decedent’s medical records, which the trial court sub- sequently ordered on 15 November 2002. In a verified response filed 8 September 2004, propounder asserted, in relevant part, defenses of the statute of limitations and failure to prosecute. On 7 March 2005, propounder moved for summary judgment. In its order, the trial court stated the following: [T]he statutory requirement imposed upon Caveator pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-33 mandating that “Such Caveator shall cause notice [citation] of the Caveat proceeding to be given to all devisees, legatees, or other persons in interest in the manner pro- vided for service of process by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j) and (k)” requires, as a corollary, that such notice be given contemporane- ously in time with the transfer of the cause by the Clerk [of] Superior Court to the Superior Court for trial, or within a reason- able time thereafter, but in no event later than the expiration of the three-year time limitation