COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The trial court entered an order determining, inter alia, that although the jury’s conduct was improper, the jury’s use of the dictionary did not prejudice defendant and there is no reasonable possibility that the verdict would have been different absent the jury consulting the dictionary. In general, a trial court may not receive juror testimony to impeach a verdict already rendered. See State v. Costner, 80 N.C. App. 666, 669, 343 S.E.2d 241, 243, disc. review denied, 317 N.C. 709, 347 S.E.2d 444 (1986). However, exceptions to this rule are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1240 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b). Section 15A-1240 states that the testimony of a juror may be received to impeach the verdict when it concerns “[m]atters not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circum- stances which would violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1240 (2003). Section 15A-1240 is applicable to criminal cases only. See Smith v. Price, 315 N.C. 523, 534, 340 S.E.2d 408, 415 (1986).