COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We therefore recognize the jury’s verdict as a verdict of guilty of second degree sexual offense, vacate the judgment imposed upon the verdict of first degree sexual offense and remand to the lower court to impose a judgment upon a verdict of second degree sexual offense. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 165

STATE v. ROBERTS [176 N.C. App. 159 (2006)]

II [2] Defendant next argues the evidence was insufficient to per- mit a reasonable juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that de- fendant committed the crimes of second degree kidnapping of Kilbourn and second degree kidnapping of Waddell. Section 14-39 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines second degree kidnap- ping as follows: (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: (1) Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or (4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2. (b) . . . If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2005). The restraint involved in the offense of kidnapping must not be the restraint that is an inherent, inevitable element of another felony such as armed robbery or rape. State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 523, 243 S.E.2d 338, 351 (1978).