COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Hutchens v. Hankins, 63 N.C. App. 1, 13-14, 303 S.E.2d 584, 592 (quot- ing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 285), disc. review denied, 309 N.C. 191, 305 S.E.2d 734 (1983). With respect to the sale of alcoholic beverages by ABC licensed or permitted businesses, N.C.G.S. § 18B-305(a) (2003) provides that it is “unlawful for a permittee or his employee . . . to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated.” In Hutchens, after examining the general purposes of the statute, this Court “adopt[ed] the requirements of G.S. 18A-34 [now N.C.G.S. § 18B-305] as the minimum standard of conduct” for businesses hav- ing a license or permit to sell alcoholic beverages, and held that vio- lation of the statute