COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all of the evi- dence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.

State v. Wood, 174 N.C. App. 790, 795, 622 S.E.2d 120, 123 (2005) (cita- tions and quotation marks omitted).

B. Possession of Stolen Property Conviction

[3] Defendant was convicted of possessing stolen goods under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-71.1 (2003) (“If any person shall possess any . . . prop- erty . . . , the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony, . . . such person knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a Class H felony . . . .”).