COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. School boards enjoy the right of sovereign immunity absent a statute to the contrary. Smith, 235 N.C. at 7, 68 S.E.2d at 787 (“a sub- ordinate division of the state, or agency exercising statutory govern- mental functions like a city administrative school unit, may be sued only when and as authorized by statute”); Lindler, 108 N.C. App. at 761, 425 S.E.2d at 468 (“schools enjoy the right of sovereign immunity absent a statute to the contrary.”). North Carolina General Statute section 115C-524(b) provides: It shall be the duty of local boards of education and tax-levying authorities, in order to safeguard the investment made in public schools, to keep all school buildings in good repair to the end that all public school property shall be taken care of and be at all times in proper condition for use . . . Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-263 and 115C-264, local boards of education may adopt rules and regulations under which they may enter into agreements permitting non-school groups to use school real and personal property, except for school buses, for other than school purposes so long as such use is consistent with the proper preservation and care of the public school property. No liability shall attach to any board of education, individually or collectively, for personal injury suf- fered by reason of the use of such school property pursuant to such agreements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-524(b) (2005). Generally, a statute allows for a private cause of action “only where the legislature has expressly pro- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 273

WALTON v. N.C. STATE TREASURER [176 N.C. App. 273 (2006)] vided a private cause of action within the statute.” Lea v.