COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The regulatory powers of the state government are extensive and, in one way or another, reach virtually every aspect of our lives. The natural extension of the majority’s unprecedented and unwarranted interpretation has far reaching implications. Under the majority’s holding, a citizen who becomes ill from eating spoiled food at a restaurant could hold the State liable because DHHS has a statutory duty to inspect food establishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-249 (2003) (“The Secretary may enter any establishment that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-248 for the purpose of making inspections. The Secretary shall inspect each restaurant at least quarterly . . .”). These inspections are twice as frequent than what the statute requires of defendants here. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-222 (“Department personnel shall visit and inspect each local confinement facility at least semiannually”).

Similarly, a patient who receives negligent medical care or a client who receives faulty legal advice or whose lawyer stole the client’s money could hold the State liable for negligent inspection, testing, and licensing of applicants.