COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Cf. Lee County Bd. of Educ. v. Adams Elec., Inc., 106 N.C. App. 139, 141-42, 415 S.E.2d 576, 577 (1992) (where the trial court had not yet deter- mined if the parties had entered into an enforceable contract requir- ing arbitration, an order granting a preliminary injunction enjoining arbitration did not “determine the action”). We note further that had DOC proceeded in an orderly fashion rather than with an interlocutory appeal of the denial of a stay, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 (2005) provides that upon appeal “from the decision of the Commission, . . . said appeal or certification shall operate on a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1, and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in said appeal or certification until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this Article.” Further, when an employer meets the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-42 (2005), it may receive a credit for overpayments. Moretz v.