COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See Hart, 332 N.C. at 305-06, 420 S.E.2d at 178; Mullis, 349 N.C. at 202, 505 S.E.2d at 135. In Mullis, for example, the Court stated it was “merely allow[ing] ‘estab- lished negligence principles’ to be applied to the facts of [the] plain- tiff’s case.” 349 N.C. at 202, 505 S.E.2d at 135. Both decisions thereby reflected the intent of the General Assembly. See N.C.G.S. § 18B-128 (2003) (“The creation of any claim for relief by [the Dram Shop Act] may not be interpreted to abrogate or abridge any claims for relief under the common law[.]”); see also 1983 N.C. Sess.