COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We conclude that, on these facts, the Commission was permitted to find that Fontenot sought its approval for her additional medical treat- ment within a reasonable amount of time after seeking such treat- ment. As this determination is supported by the record, it must be affirmed. Ante, slip op. at 8. B. Defendants’ Arguments Concerning section 97-25.1 Under section 97-25.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, an injured employee’s right to medical compensation expires two years after an employer’s last payment of such compensation unless, prior to the running of this two-year period, “the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission.”2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 (2005).