COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Labor, 347 N.C. 473, 482, 495 S.E.2d 711, 716 (1998) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(b) states: “A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody without a warrant or other process if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly has violated a valid protec- tive order . . . .” (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4(c) states: “A valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be enforced by all North Carolina law enforcement agencies 376 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

COCKERHAM-ELLERBEE v. TOWN OF JONESVILLE [176 N.C. App. 372 (2006)] without further order of the court.” (emphasis added). Plaintiff contends the use of the word “shall” in these statutes creates a mandatory duty as opposed to a discretionary one; therefore, the pub- lic duty doctrine is inapplicable. In Lassiter v.