COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendants maintain that supplemental proceed- ings such as injunctive relief were not yet available because execu- tion had not yet been returned unsatisfied, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352, which reads in pertinent part as follows: When an execution against property of a judgment debtor, . . . is returned wholly or partially unsatisfied, the judgment creditor at any time after the return, . . . is entitled to an order from the court . . . requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352 (2005). Other remedies are available in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-355, which provides as follows: Instead of the order requiring the attendance of the judgment debtor, the court or judge may, upon proof by affidavit or other- wise to his satisfaction that there is danger of the debtor leaving the State or concealing himself, and that there is reason to believe that he has property which he unjustly refuses to apply to the judgment, issue a warrant requiring the sheriff of any county where such debtor is to arrest him and bring him before the court or judge. Upon being brought before the court or judge, the debtor may be examined on oath, and, if it appears that there is danger of his leaving the State, and that he has property which he has unjustly refused to apply to the judgment, he shall be ordered to enter into an undertaking, with one or more sureties, that he will, from time to time, attend before the court or judge as directed, and that he will not, during the pendency of the pro- ceedings, dispose of any property not exempt from execution. In default of entering into such undertaking, he may be committed to prison by warrant of the court or judge, as for contempt. N.C. Gen.