COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This assignment of error is overruled. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 267

IN RE K.D.L. [176 N.C. App. 261 (2006)]

V. Order in Writing [2] Respondent argues the trial court erred when it failed to reduce its order to writing within the statutory thirty-day time frame. The trial court entered the order fifty days after the deadline. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2003) provides, “[t]he adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” This Court has previously stated that absent a showing of preju- dice, the trial court’s failure to reduce to writing, sign, and enter a termination order beyond the thirty day time window may be harmless error.