COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Plaintiff never argued at trial that he was prejudiced in his ability to present evidence on these issues; he merely contended that the issues could not be considered because they had not been included in the original answer. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in permitting amendment of defendant’s answer. [2] Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it denied the annulment. We do not agree. A party to a marriage may seek an annulment in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-4 (2003). The statute provides: 196 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

PICKARD v. PICKARD [176 N.C. App. 193 (2006)]

The district court, during a session of court, on application made as by law provided, by either party to a marriage contracted contrary to the prohibitions contained in the Chapter entitled Marriage, or declared void by said Chapter, may declare such marriage void from the beginning, subject, nevertheless, to G.S. 51-3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-4 (2003). This Court stated in Geitner v.