COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. at 158, 293 S.E.2d at 234. Ritchie contends that the preliminary injunction was improperly entered because it was no longer part of a pending action. He asserts that the proceedings in 00CVS3117 were concluded, in that judgment had been entered. Defendants maintain that supplemental proceed- ings such as injunctive relief were not yet available because execu- tion had not yet been returned unsatisfied, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352, which reads in pertinent part as follows: When an execution against property of a judgment debtor, . . . is returned wholly or partially unsatisfied, the judgment creditor at any time after the return, . . . is entitled to an order from the court . . . requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property . . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352 (2005). Other remedies are available in N.C. Gen.