COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Instead, “courts look to see whether an undertaking is one ‘traditionally’ provided by the local governmental units.” Hickman, 108 N.C. App. at 84, 422 S.E.2d at 452. In this case, Mr. Willett contends that the Chatham School Board’s operation of a competitive basketball team is not within the purview of traditional government activities. However, section 115C-47(4) of the North Carolina General Statutes confers exclusive IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 271

WILLETT v. CHATHAM CTY. BD. OF EDUC. [176 N.C. App. 268 (2006)] authority on all local school boards to operate an athletic program. Section 115C-47(4) provides in pertinent part: In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty: (4) To Regulate Extracurricular Activities. Local boards of edu- cation shall make all rules and regulations necessary for the con- ducting of extracurricular activities in the schools under their supervision, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all inter- scholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(4) (2005). The General Assembly’s mandate in section 115C-47(4) leaves little room for doubt as to whether the school board’s operation of an athletic program is a traditional gov- ernment function.