COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] WALTON v. N.C. STATE TREASURER [176 N.C. App. 273 (2006)]

There was no extension of the sixty-day time period. Since the Board’s written decision clearly fell outside of the sixty-day time period, the questions presented are: (1) whether the oral announce- ment on 22 April 2004 constituted a “final decision;” and, if not, (2) whether an administrative agency can make a decision “nunc pro tunc.” Respondent argues the Board “rendered” its decision when it orally announced it at the 22 April 2004 regularly scheduled meeting. This is incorrect. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(b) provides that “a final decision in a contested case shall be made by the agency in writing after review of the official record . . . and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law.” (emphasis added). This statute does not dis- cuss the “rendering” of a decision, but clearly requires that a final agency decision be in writing and include findings of fact and con- clusions of law.