COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] City of Lumberton, 170 N.C. App. 411, 413, 612 S.E.2d 415, 418 (2005) (quot- ing Briggs v. City of Asheville, 159 N.C. App. 558, 560, 583 S.E.2d 733, 735, disc. review denied, 357 N.C. 657, 589 S.E.2d 886 (2003)). A trial court’s conclusions of law, however, are entitled to a de novo review. Id. at 414, 612 S.E.2d at 418. [1] Petitioners first contend the trial court erred in finding that streets in the proposed annexation area would be maintained in substantially the same manner as the streets in the city’s limits prior to annexation. North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-47(3)(a) (2004) requires that an annexation report contain a statement that the city will “[p]rovide for extending . . . street maintenance services to the area to be annexed on the date of annexation on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation.” Our courts have held that the primary duty of street maintenance in the area in ques- tion, after annexation, is upon the city, and it must in good faith make plans to maintain the streets, whether paved or unpaved, “on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are