COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. The SPCA does not apply to “[a]ctivities undertaken on forest- land for the production and harvesting of timber and timber prod- ucts,” as long as they are conducted in compliance with DENR best management practices. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.01 (2) (1999). The ALJ required HRA to prove that this exception applied and HRA con- tends that this was legal error. The superior court thus properly reviewed this argument de novo. We conclude that it did so correctly. HRA contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64(a)(1) (1999) allo- cates the burden of proof to DENR to prove both that the SPCA applies and that there was a violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64(a)(1) provides that: Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who ini- tiates or continues a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a viola- tion is five thousand dollars ($ 5,000). A civil penalty may be assessed from the date of the violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. Id. We find nothing here to support HRA’s reading of this statute. To the contrary, our caselaw holds that unless a statute provides other- wise, petitioner has the burden of proof in OAH contested cases. See, e.g., Peace v. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 349 N.C. 315; 328, 507 S.E.2d 272, 281 (1998).