COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Toomer v. Garrett, 155 N.C. App. 462, 468, 574 S.E.2d 76, 83 (2002), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 357 N.C. 66, 579 S.E.2d 576 (2003)). “It is a fundamental rule that sovereign immunity renders this state, including counties and municipal corporations herein, immune from suit absent express consent to be sued or waiver of the right of sovereign immunity.” Data Gen. Corp., 143 N.C. App. at 100, 545 S.E.2d at 246. However, a city or town may waive its sovereign immu- nity pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2005), which provides: Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insur- ance for the purposes of this section. Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. An insurance policy is a contract and should be interpreted so as to effectuate the intent of the parties at the time the policy was issued. Gaston County Dyeing Machine Co. v. Northfield Ins. Co., 351 N.C. 293, 299, 524 S.E.2d 558, 563 (2000).