COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This lan- guage reinforces the legislative intent that defendant’s role in provid- ing statewide minimum standards and bi-annual inspections of local jails is for the benefit of the public and not for these individual claimants. This statute clearly does not impose either the categorical or derivative responsibility on the State to ensure county jail facilities comply with certain regulations or to create any liability to any indi- vidual for its failure to do so. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-221 required DHHS to “develop and publish minimum standards for the operation of local confinement facilities.” The standards must provide: (1) Secure and safe physical facilities; (2) Jail design; (3) Adequacy of space per prisoner; (4) Heat, light, and ventilation; (5) Supervision of prisoners; (6) Personal hygiene and comfort of prisoners; (7) Medical care for prisoners, including mental health, mental