COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Steel Co., 259 N.C. 531, 542, 131 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 319

HALL v. TOREROS, II, INC. [176 N.C. App. 309 (2006)]

S.E.2d 601, 609 (1963) (citation omitted). Indeed, “[a]n administrative agency has no power to promulgate rules and regulations which alter or add to the law it was set up to administer or which have the effect of substantive law.” Comr. of Insurance v. Insurance Co., 28 N.C. App. 7, 11, 220 S.E.2d 409, 412 (1975) (citation omitted). Finally, N.C.G.S. § 150B-19(3) (2003) provides that an agency is prohibited from adopting a rule or regulation which “[i]mposes criminal liability or a civil penalty for an act or omission, including the violation of a rule, unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or a law declares that violation of the rule is a criminal offense or is grounds for a civil penalty.” To discover the purpose of 4 N.C.A.C. 2S.0206, see Hutchens, 63 N.C. App. at 14, 303 S.E.2d at 592; Baldwin, 335 N.C. at 547, 439 S.E.2d at 109, and determine what force and effect it may be accorded, see Swaney, 259 N.C. at 542, 131 S.E.2d at 609; Insurance Co., 28 N.C. App. at 11, 220 S.E.2d