COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Therefore, finding of fact number seven supports conclusion of law number one, “there was sufficient evidence to sub- mit the issue of punitive damages to the jury,” and consequently, appellants’ jnov motion was properly denied. This assignment of error is overruled. IV. Punitive Damages: [4] Appellants next argue the trial court improperly denied their request pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-50 to set aside or reduce the punitive damages award as there was insufficient evidence in the record. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-50 states: When reviewing the evidence regarding a finding by the trier of fact concerning liability for punitive damages in accordance with G.S. 1D-15(a), or regarding the amount of punitive damages awarded, the trial court shall state in a written opinion its reasons for upholding or disturbing the finding or award. In doing so, the court shall address with specificity the evidence, or lack thereof, as it bears on the liability for or the amount of punitive damages, in light of the requirements of this Chapter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-50 (2005) (emphasis added). The trial court out- lined, in exhaustive fashion, both the findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the determination of punitive damages was predi- cated.