COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Freeland, 349 N.C. 615, 507 S.E.2d 882 (1998)). On appeal, we must uphold the denial of a directed verdict “if there is more than a scintilla of evidence to sup- port each element of the nonmovant’s primae [sic] facie case.” Handex of the Carolinas, Inc. v. County of Haywood, 168 N.C. App. 1, 9, 607 S.E.2d 25, 30 (2005). In this case, it is undisputed that Strickland crossed the center line on the road, traveled all the way across the left lane, and drove off the left shoulder, before, as he testified, getting “back control,” and returning to his proper lane of travel. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d) (2005) provides: (d) Whenever any street has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply. (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. As this Court has previously stated, “[o]ur Courts have consistently held that the violation of this section constitutes negligence per se, and when it is the proximate cause of injury or damage, such viola- tion is actionable negligence.” Sessoms v.