COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Medley v. N.C. Dep’t of Corr., 330 N.C. 837, 842, 412 S.E.2d 654, 657-58 (1992). The statute in Medley is analogous to the statutes at issue in this case. As support for an additional common- law duty to inmates, the Court quoted from a 1926 decision relating

2. We, in any event, disagree with the dissent’s construction of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223 (2005), which provides that “if the Secretary determines that conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined in the facility, the Secretary may order corrective action or close the facility . . . .” The dissent suggests that this language means that the Secretary is not required to act.