COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] First, is there statutory authority that confers jurisdiction on the court? Dillon, 291 N.C. at 675, 231 S.E.2d at 630. This is determined by looking at North Carolina’s “long arm” statute, section 1-75.4 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Id. Second, if statutory authority confers in per- sonam jurisdiction over the defendant, does the exercise of in per- sonam jurisdiction violate the defendant’s due process rights? Id. Regarding the statutory authority for conferring jurisdiction, Ms. Fox alleges personal jurisdiction over Ms. Gibson under North Carolina’s long-arm statute, section 1-75.4 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which states in pertinent part: (3) Local Act or Omission.—In any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3) (2005). 558 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

FOX v. GIBSON [176 N.C. App. 554 (2006)]

We recognize that “the statute requires only that the action ‘claim’ injury to person or property within this state in order to establish per- sonal jurisdiction.” Godwin v. Walls, 118 N.C. App. 341, 349, 455 S.E.2d 473, 480 (1995). The statute does not require there to be evi- dence of proof of such injury. Id. The trial court made the following findings of fact, to which Ms.