COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] When determining whether the trial court properly ruled on a motion for summary judgment, this court conducts a de novo review. Va. Electric and Power Co. v. Tillett, 80 N.C. App. 383, 385, 343 S.E.2d 188, 191, cert. denied, 317 N.C. 715, 347 S.E.2d 457 (1986).

Brown v. City of Winston-Salem, 171 N.C. App. 266, 270, 614 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2005).

Plaintiffs contend that the amendment conflicts with provisions under the UOA for determining when rebuilding of a damaged build- ing is not required. Plaintiffs assert that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25 man- dates the conditions under which a unit owners association can determine whether to rebuild or repair damage. This statute reads, in pertinent part:

Except as hereinafter provided, damage to or destruction of the building shall be promptly repaired and restored by the man- ager or board of directors, or other managing body, using the proceeds of insurance on the building for that purpose, and unit owners shall be liable for assessment for any deficiency; pro- vided, however, if the building shall be more than two-thirds destroyed by fire or other disaster and the owners of three- fourths of the building duly resolve not to proceed with repair or restoration . . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-25 (2005) (emphasis supplied). The language of the original section 19 of the declaration tracks that in the statute.