COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Union’s checking account. From the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of BB&T, Mr. Maxwell appealed.

[1] Mr. Maxwell first contends the trial court erred in granting BB&T summary judgment2 on his claims for breach of fiduciary duty and negligent management of the 1977 and 1981 Trust Accounts. He alleges “[t]hat the Defendant breached its contractual obligations under the trusts and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36A-2(a), by failing to prop- erly manage, administer, retain and protect the trust assets for Brad Union[.]” Section 32-71(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part: In . . . managing property for the benefit of another, a fiduciary shall observe the standard of judgment and care under the cir-

2. Summary judgment is proper “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to inter- rogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” N.C.R. Civ.