COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Miller, 344 N.C. 658, 666, 477 S.E.2d 915, 920 (1996) (citing Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966)) (internal citation omitted). In addition to these constitutional rights, our General Assembly has granted to juve- niles certain statutory protections, including the right to have a par- ent, guardian or custodian present during questioning. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101 (2005) provides in relevant part: 624 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE J.L.B.M. [176 N.C. App. 613 (2006)]

(a) Any juvenile in custody must be advised prior to questioning: (1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent; (2) That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile; (3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning; and (4) That the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney. . . . (b) When the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no in-custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custo- dian, or attorney. . . . It is undisputed that the juvenile was thirteen years old at the time of the questioning, and that no parent, guardian, custodian or attorney was present during the time the juvenile made any state- ments.