COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] To allow the Board to do so would render the time requirements enacted by the legislature in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-44 meaningless. Chapter 150B provides two specific methods for an agency to extend the sixty-day time period for entry of a final decision: (1) by agreement of the parties, or (2) for good cause shown. N.C. Gen. Stat. 278 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

MULTIPLE CLAIMANTS v. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. [176 N.C. App. 278 (2006)]

§ 150B-44. If the agency fails to make its final decision within these time limits, the statute is clear; “the agency is considered to have adopted the administrative law judge’s decision as the agency’s final decision.” Id. The record reveals the parties did not stipulate to an extension, nor did the Board enter an order extending the time to file the decision for good cause shown. Therefore, respondent’s argu- ment is without merit.