COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] While I agree this statute is an available remedy, it is not exclusive and does not address the issue before us. Plaintiffs filed this action as a “motion in the cause” from which the judgment resulted and sought an equitable remedy of injunction. The trial court possesses inherent power to grant a pre- liminary injunction to prohibit the fraudulent transfer of assets that are subject to execution for satisfaction of that judgment. As noted in the majority’s opinion, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-355 (2005) provides: Instead of the order requiring the attendance of the judgment debtor, the court or judge may, upon proof by affidavit or other- wise to his satisfaction that there is danger of the debtor leaving the State or concealing himself, and that there is reason to believe that he has property which he unjustly refuses to apply to the judgment, issue a warrant requiring the sheriff of any county where such debtor is to arrest him and bring him before the court or judge. Upon being brought before the court or judge, the IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 709

HARRIS v. PINEWOOD DEV. CORP. [176 N.C. App. 704 (2006)]

debtor may be examined on oath, and, if it appears that there is danger of his leaving the State, and that he has property which he has unjustly refused to apply to the judgment, he shall be ordered to enter into an undertaking, with one or more sureties, that he will, from time to time, attend before the court or judge as directed, and that he will not, during the pendency of the pro- ceedings, dispose of any property not exempt from execution. In default of entering into such undertaking, he may be committed to prison by warrant of the court or judge, as for contempt. Nothing in the plain language nor in any precedent cited by defendant or the majority’s opinion tends to show N.C. Gen.