COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Respondent contends the trial court erred by concluding as a matter of law that grounds exist to terminate her parental rights pur- suant to G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). Respondent contends that A.C.F. had not been “removed” from respondent’s home for the requisite period 522 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE A.C.F. [176 N.C. App. 520 (2006)] of time before DSS filed the motion to terminate parental rights. We agree. A termination of parental rights proceeding is conducted in two stages. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2005), the trial court “shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. § 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.” At the disposition stage under N.C. Gen.