COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Plaintiff and defendant exchanged wedding rings, and Littlejohn pub- licly pronounced them to be husband and wife. Littlejohn presented plaintiff and defendant with a marriage stick and a North Carolina marriage license, which was subsequently filed with the Caswell County Register of Deeds. The statute’s requirement of the parties to express a solemn intent to marry is satisfied. North Carolina acknowledges and celebrates the solemnity of a native tribal wedding ceremony and validates the ceremony as a rec- ognized marriage as evidenced in the General Assembly’s passage of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3.2 (2003). The statute provides: (a) Subject to the restriction provided in subsection (b), a mar- riage between a man and a woman licensed and solemnized according to the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe shall be valid and the parties to the marriage shall be law- fully married. (b) When the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe allows persons to obtain a marriage license from the register of deeds and the parties to a marriage do so, Chapter 51 of the General Statutes shall apply and the marriage shall be valid only if the issuance of the license and the solemnization of the mar- riage is conducted in compliance with this Chapter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3.2. 202 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

PICKARD v. PICKARD [176 N.C. App. 193 (2006)]

While this statute was enacted after plaintiff and defendant were married, the statute illustrates North Carolina’s legislative intent to uphold marriages celebrated and solemnized “according to the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.” Id. 2. In the Presence of a Minister Plaintiff asked Littlejohn, an ordained minister, to perform the ceremony. Littlejohn had performed other weddings in the Cherokee tradition.