Hastings Law Journal
[…] That diminution in value, however, has never mounted to the dignity of a taking in the con- '62 stitutional sense. The FAIR plan provides that a property owner having an insurable interest in a dwelling, after a diligent but unsuccessful effort to obtain coverage in the normal admitted market,63 may apply to the place- ment facility for an inspection of his property.64 If, after receiving the inspection report, the facility decides that the risk is insurable but cannot be written in the normal market, it will in turn provide insurance for the property.

57 CAL. INS. CODE § 10100.1 (Supp. 1969). 58 CAL. INS. CODE § 10094 (Supp. 1969). 59 341 U.S. 105 (1951). 60 CAL. INS. CODE § 11620. This section provides for the "equitable ap- portionment, among insurers admitted to transact liability insurance, of those applicants for automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insur- ance who are in good faith entitled to but are unable to procure such insur- ance through ordinary methods." 61 California State Auto. Ass'n v.