THE COLORADO BAIL BOOK A Defense Practitioner’s Guide to Adult Pretrial Release
[…] NOTE: Some jurisdictions keep the client in jail, often for days, until the GPS service provider comes and sets up the client on the system. Be aware of this and argue for release followed by reporting to the ap - propriate agency within a certain time period to get the GPS monitoring set up. 31

Cash Only Bonds The type of bond to be set by the court is outlined in section 16-4-104, C.R.S. The court may choose a type of bond with unsecured monetary conditions or, alternatively, choose a type of bond with secured mon - etary conditions. Section 16-4-104(c), C.R.S. provides specifically:

A bond with secured monetary conditions when reasonable and necessary to ensure the appearance of the person in court or the safety of any person or persons or the community. The financial conditions shall state an amount of money that the person must post with the court in order for the person to be released. The person may be released from custody upon execution of bond in the full amount of money to be secured by any one of the following methods, as selected by the person to be released, unless the court makes factual findings on the record with respect to the person to be released that a certain method of bond, as selected by the court, is necessary to ensure the appearance of the person in court or the safety of any person, persons, or the community.

The methods listed are: cash, surety, real estate, or professional bail agent.

The court should not be requiring cash only bonds since the legislation is clear that bonds that have fi - nancial conditions should not dictate how the defendant meets the financial conditions.