THE COLORADO BAIL BOOK A Defense Practitioner’s Guide to Adult Pretrial Release
[…] SHALL Presume Bail No Longer Means “Money.” All Defendants 16-4-103 (4)(a) A Security is ANY Condition, 16-4-103 (3) Eligible for Release Not Just A Monetary One 59 SHALL Impose SHALL Impose Bond Sufficient Least Restrictive 16-4-103 (4)(a) to REASONABLY Ensure 16-4-103 (3)(a) Conditions of Release Presence and Public Safety

SHALL Consider all Methods of Court CANNOT Forfeit Money Bond and Conditions of Release 16-4-103 (4)(c) 16-4-105 (1) Bond for Public Safety Violation to Avoid Pretrial Detention CPAT Score: CITE C.R.S. 16-4-103(3)(b) “[I]f practicable and available in the jurisdiction, the court SHALL use an empirically developed risk assessment instrument.” i.e., Colorado Pretrial Assessment Tool/CPAT ***CPAT Scores ALL OR NOTHING (e.g., 0 pts if no past jail, 4 pts if any past jail)*** Having a Home or Cell Phone 0-5 pts Owning or Renting One’s Residence 0-4 pts Contributing to Residential Payments 0-9 pts Past or Current Problems with Alcohol 0-4