THE COLORADO BAIL BOOK A Defense Practitioner’s Guide to Adult Pretrial Release
[…] Court , 623 P.2d 1253, 1256 (Colo. 1981)

Petitions filed pursuant to section 16-4-204, C.R.S. This will be the most common appellate remedy for an appeal of the individual court’s bail order. It is cer - tainly the best, if not only, way to appeal most bail reconsiderations and findings, including excessive be - havioral or monetary conditions, improper revocation of bond, improper increase of bail conditions, etc. See People v. Jones , 346 P.3d 44 (Colo. 2015); People v. Fallis , 2015 COA 75, No. 15CA0691, at paragraph 2. There are only a few requirements for petitions filed pursuant to § 16-4-204, C.R.S.: Contents of petition  It “shall be in writing”  It “shall be served as provided by court rule for service of motions”  It “shall have appended thereto a transcript of the hearing held pursuant to section 16-4-107” (this again raises the “new v. old 16-4-107” question)

The statute is silent about what else one can attach if desired.