THE COLORADO BAIL BOOK A Defense Practitioner’s Guide to Adult Pretrial Release
[…] The following section explains the important provisions of the new bail statutes that all practitioners must know.

Section 16-1-104, C.R.S., Current Definition of Bail Bail no longer means money . Money is now a financial condition of release. Bail is defined as “a security, which may include a bond with or without monetary conditions, required by the court for the release of a person in custody set to provide reasonable assurance of public safety and court appearance.” This is an