Journal of and Criminology
[…] Some conditions that attach to community supervision impose restrictions that are tied to the offender’s known risks, such as prohibitions on weapons for violent offenders, drug use for those with substance abuse related convictions, and socializing with codefendants or convicted felons for those whose criminal

authorizing “such other conditions as the court may impose”). 92 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1343(a) (2011) (“The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.”). 93 Cary Spivak & Dan Bice, Front-Seat Ban Adds to Odd Legacy of Judge Schellinger, MILWAUKEE J. SENTINEL, Apr. 18, 2003, at 1B. 94 Dan Slater, The Judge Says: Don’t Get Pregnant.