Journal of and Criminology
[…] The rules of evidence do not ordinarily apply at such hearings, and the state’s burden of proof is usually set at a preponderance of the evidence standard. 125 See, e.g., MO. CODE REGS. ANN. tit. 14, § 80-4.030(1) (2012) (“When the board chooses to pursue revocation of probation, parole, or conditional release, the alleged violator has the right to a revocation hearing before the authority that originally granted the probation, parole, or conditional release.”); see also IOWA CODE § 908.4(1) (2002) (“The parole revocation hearing shall be conducted by an administrative parole judge who is an attorney.”). 126 See, e.g., 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 146.9(a) (2013) (“The parole panel or designee of the board shall conduct the [parole] revocation hearing.”). 127 See Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 781 (1973); Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S.