Journal of and Criminology
[…] Alternatives can be formal or informal in nature.”). 116 Wisconsin is an exception, authorizing administrative law judges to hear revocation petitions in most cases. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 301.03 (2009) (“[T]he decision to revoke probation, extended supervision or parole in cases in which there is no waiver of the right to a hearing shall be made by the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration”). 2013] RETHINKING THE USE OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION 1039 post-release supervision, an adminstrative agency is usually designated as the decisionmaker.