Journal of and Criminology
[…] GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-34(a) (West 1971) (“The court may impose a sentence of unconditional discharge in any case where it is authorized to impose a sentence of conditional discharge . . . if the court is of the opinion that no proper purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon the defendant’s release.”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17, § 1346 (2011) (A convicted person not guilty of murder “and for whom a court determines that no other authorized sentencing alternative is appropriate punishment must be sentenced by the court to an unconditional discharge.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 651:2(I) (LexisNexis 2012); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 65.05(1) (McKinney 1992) (“(a) . . . [T]he court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history, character and condition of the defendant, is of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervision is not appropriate. (b) When a sentence of conditional discharge is imposed for a felony, the court shall set forth in the record the reasons for its action.”); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9723 (1980) (“If in the light of all the circumstances, probation would be appropriate under section 9722 (relating to order of probation), but it appears that probation is unnecessary, the court may impose a sentence of guilty without further penalty.”). 180 See MODEL