Journal of and Criminology
[…] In the federal system, individuals serving terms of probation must comply with seven standard conditions, any one of which could result in revocation (and sometimes a new criminal charge, see 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2012), if not performed, id. § 3563(a) (listing mandatory probation conditions that include committing no new crimes, paying fines and restitution, avoiding drug use, performing drug tests, notifying the court of changes in economic conditions, and providing a DNA sample)). 89 18 U.S.C. § 3563(a)(4). 90 Id. § 3563(a)(8) (“The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation . . . for a person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, that the person comply with the requirements of that Act[.]”); Michael Petrunik et al., American and Canadian Approaches to Sex Offenders: A Study of the Politics of Dangerousness, 21 FED. SENT’G REP. 111, 115 (2008) (“California was the first state to pass legislation mandating chemical castration through antiandrogen treatment as a parole condition