Case 1:10-cr-00219-WMS-HKS Document 76 Filed 12/05/12 Page 1 of 57
[…] 3 KAMHOLZ also provided details regarding the quench towers, and acknowledged that the quench towers do not contain baffles.

- 19 - Case 1:10-cr-00219-WMS-HKS Document 76 Filed 12/05/12 Page 20 of 57

and that the “PRV opens very rarely....[s]hould the valve open it would only be for 5-10 second.” In or about January of 2010, after the execution of the criminal search warrant on December 17, 2009,

TCC removed the PRV from service so that it no longer could release

COG to the atmosphere.

III. RELEVANT LAW

A. THE CLEAN AIR ACT

The Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq., and the regulations promulgated thereunder, is a comprehensive air pollution control statute that reflects the congressional purpose

“to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources.”

42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1).

The defendants are charged in counts 1 through 15 of the