Case 1:10-cr-00219-WMS-HKS Document 76 Filed 12/05/12 Page 1 of 57
[…] Title 42, United States Code, Section 6928(d)(2)(A), which relates to the storage and disposal of hazardous waste at TCC. Count 17 alleges that the defendants stored hazardous waste on the ground adjacent to two large deteriorating tanks at TCC. Count 18 charges the disposal of hazardous waste from in and around the two tanks.

Count 19 alleges that the defendants disposed of hazardous waste originating from an abandoned railroad tanker car at TCC, and Count

20 relates to the defendants disposal of hazardous waste by spreading it on the coal field.

Section 6928(d)(2)(A), in relevant part, reads as follows:

Any person who knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter without a permit under this subchapter ... shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed ... five years ..., or both.

To support a guilty verdict on the charge of illegal storage and disposal of hazardous waste in violation of RCRA, as alleged in the

Indictment, the government must prove the following four elements: