Catholic University Law Review
[…] 3. Modification and Reconstruction Rules New source requirements apply not only to new sources of air pollutant emissions, but also to major modifications,'56 or reconstructions of ex- isting major sources.

a. Modification Modification of an existing facility may trigger application of the PSD or nonattainment permit program requirements as well as the applicable

151. A "new source" is "any stationary source the construction or modification of which commenced after the effective date of the applicable regulations." Clean Air Act § 111(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2) (1988). "[M]odification" of a source is "any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted or results in the emissions of a pollutant not previously emitted." Id. § 7411(a)(4). A "stationary source" is "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant..." Id. § 7411(a)(3) (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 152. The Clean Air Act requires that each state, in its implementation plan, require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area.