Catholic University Law Review
[…] a. RCRA Permitted Hazardous Waste Incinerators Owners of hazardous waste facilities that do not qualify for interim status and are not otherwise exempt from the RCRA operating permit requirements 66 must perform extensive waste analyses on their facili-

57. 40 C.F.R. Part 265, Subpart N (1995) (regulations governing interim status for haz- ardous waste landfills). 40 C.F.R. Part 264, Subpart N (1995) (regulations governing final permitting standards for hazardous waste landfills). 58. RCRA § 3005, 42 U.S.C. § 6925 (1982 & Supp. 11 1984). 59. 40 C.F.R. § 270.70 (1995) (stating that any person who owns or operates an "ex- isting HWM facility ...shall have interim status and shall be treated as having been issued a permit" after meeting certain requirements).