Catholic University Law Review
[…] These pollutants, in certain concentrations, are considered a threat to public health and welfare. Consequently, the Act directed EPA to establish standards for the presence of these pollutants in the ambient air, called National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) in two ways. Clean Air Act § 109(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a) (1988). First, EPA was to set "primary" standards which, in the judgment of the EPA Administrator, "allowed an adequate margin of safety ... requisite to protect the public health." Clean Air Act § 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). The EPA Administrator was also directed to adopt "secondary" standards which, in his or her judgment, were "requisite to protect the public welfare [structures, crops, animals, fabrics, etc.] from any known or anticipated adverse effect associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." Clean Air Act § 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2). The Clean Air Act also requires that every State adopt a plan, called a "state implementation plan," (SIP) for implementing the NAAQS primary standard in the state. Clean Air Act § 110, 42 U.S.C. § 7410 (1988 & Supp.