No. ______======
[…] Id. The CVRA provides that the asserted rights are to be asserted first in the district court, and if the relief sought is denied the movant may petition for mandamus on an expedited basis. Id. § 3771(d)(3).

App. 68

III. DEFENDANT’S PLEA AGREEMENT EXPANDS THE STATUTORY DEFINITION OF VICTIM, RESTITUTION AND INCLUDES INJURY CAUSED BY ALL RELEVANT CONDUCT. 7. A significant feature of the 1990 amendments to the VWPA, which carries through to the current VWPA and MVRA, was an exception for plea agree- ments. See United States v. Chalupnik, 514 F.3d 748, 752-53 (8th Cir.2008) (referring to 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3) as enacted in 1990). That provision in the current version of the VWPA states: “The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.” . . . The VWPA also states that: . . . “the court may also order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the of- fense.” . . . Id. § 3663(a)(1)(A).