No. ______======
[…] App. 85

REVIEWING THE PLEA 30. In reviewing the victims’ objections, this court will analyze many aspects of the proposed plea terms. Those terms must be analyzed under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3553, 3563, and 3572. Section 3553 requires, in relevant part, that in assessing the appropriateness of a sentence, a court must consider the history and characteristics of the defendant, the seriousness of the offense, whether the proposed sentence is an adequate deterrent to future criminal conduct, and whether the sentence protects the public. 31. Section 3572(a) provides, in relevant part, that in determining a fine, the court should consider the defendant’s “income, earning capacity, and financial resources,” “the burden that the fine will impose upon the defendant,” “any pecuniary loss inflicted upon others as a result of the offense,” and “whether the defendant can pass on to consumers or other persons the expense of the fine.”