Miami-Dade Board of County Commissioners
[…] ISSUE/REQUESTED ACTION Whether the Board should declare surplus a County-owned real property located at 401 NW 3rd Street, Miami and authorize the public sale of this property to the highest bidder in accordance with Section 125.35 (1) of the Florida Statutes for no less than $341,250.00.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION/POLICY Florida Statutes, Section 125.35, provides that “[t]he Board of County Commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the County, whenever the Board determines that it is to the best interest of the County to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the Board deems to be the highest and best, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine.” http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0100-0199/0125/Sections/0125.35.html

Miami-Dade County Code, Section 2-10.4.2, entitled “Appraisers required for purchases, sales and leases.” http://miamidade.fl.elaws.us/code/coor_ptiii_ch2_arti_sec2-10.4.2