Portland State University PDXScholar
[…] The first Oregon statute specific to prostitution was a vagrancy statute (ORS 166.060). Enacted in 1911, included as a vagrant was "a common prostitute." The statute did not "purport to proscribe and make punishable a specific act of prostitution; it defines the crime in terms of the defendant's status or condition. The crime consists not in proscribed action or inaction, but in the accused having a certain personal condition or being a person of a specific character." (30)

This vagrancy statute was repealed in 1971 and replaced by ORS 167.007, which provided that "a person commits the crime of prostitution if he [sic] engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee."