No. ______Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Code § 3111.95(A) (“If a married woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination and if her husband consented to the artificial insemination, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and a child so conceived shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the husband.”); Ohio Rev. Code § 3705.08(B) (“All birth certificates shall include a statement setting forth the names of the child’s parents. . . ”).

139a

Similarly, when an Ohio-born child is adopted by the decree of a court of another state, the Ohio Department of Health “shall issue … a new birth record using the child’s adoptive name and the names of and data concerning the adoptive parents.” Ohio Rev. Code § 3705.12(A)(1).