STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT
[…] 71. Because the City Defendants’ violation of the MGDPA was willful, the City

Defendants are liable for exemplary damages of not less than $1,000, nor more than $15,000 for each violation. Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1.

COUNT III Action for Mandatory Injunctive Relief Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2

72. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates the allegations of the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

73. The City Defendants have violated and propose to continue violating the

MGDPA. Accordingly, MNCOGI seeks that the Court enjoin the City Defendants pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2.

74. MNCOGI requests that the Court “make any order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate” the

MGDPA, Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2, including, but not limited to,

a. Requiring the City Defendants to establish internal compliance procedures that

comport with the Court’s determination that coaching for B-, C-, or D-level