CACPS UNDERGRADUATE THESIS # 2, SPRING 2001
[…] Napster allows users to share music with millions of others, the government wrote. The act “makes no reference, and provides no possible defense, to

172 A&M Records, Inc. v. Napster, Inc. 2000 U.S. App. Lexis 18688, July 28, 2000. 173 Section 1008 of the AHRA protects, among other things, “the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” Case Study: Napster 74 infringement claims based on the public distribution of copied works.”174 The appeals court, after hearing arguments from both sides, adjourned without making a decision.