provided by University of San Francisco
[…] In a time of national financial crisis, when prosecutors’ budgets are lim- ited, it is difficult to determine how robust the federal government’s prosecution of these crimes will be. b. State Legislation Eighteen states have enacted legislation prohibiting FGM. Arkan- sas,73 California,74 Colorado,75 Delaware,76 Georgia,77 Illinois,78 Mary-

68. See 18 U.S.C. § 116 (2006). 69. Id. 70. Id. 71. Id. The statute notes “no account shall be taken of the effect on the person on whom the operation is to be performed of any belief on the part of that person, or any other person, that the operation is required as a matter of custom or ritual.” Id. § 116(c). 72. 8 U.S.C. § 1374 (2006); Act of Apr. 26, 1996, Pub.