Volume 35 Number 14 April 2, 2010 Pages 2685 – 2792
[…] The board reiterated constitutes a library "group." its willingness to consider expanding membership to libraries as­ Agency response: While therulesdoprovideade finition of a sociated with for-profit institutions in future rules revisions. Per "nonprofit library group," the agency agrees that the definition §441.229 of the Texas Government Code, the commission may couldbeclarified. In response, the rules have been changed to allow designated libraries to participate in a group purchasing replace the term "nonprofit library group" with "nonprofit library agreement only to the extent that the commission may do so collective," in order to make a clearer statement of commonal­ efficiently and in a manner that enhances resource-sharing ser­ ity among members and to add to the list of criteria necessary vices to the consortium members.