CONTROL V. REGISTRATION: CONTEMPLATING A POTENTIAL PARADIGM SHIFT IN THE PPSA’S GOVERNANCE OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS
[…] As noted by

Markell, this flawed reasoning has disturbing consequences for third parties including non-depository secured creditors and unsecured creditors.

Control will be examined later, but it is interesting to note that the incorporated definition – security agreement – does not require a writing. A security agreement is simply “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” The definition of “agreement” in Article 1 – applicable to

119 Revised Article 9 – simply refers to “the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance.” Thus, attachment (at least with respect to deposit accounts) has no signed writing requirement.