St. John's Law Review
[…] Reg. 32,874 (1973). The reviewing system is described (and somewhat overly praised) in Igor I. Sikorsky, Jr., Local Control Over Federally FundedProjects, 19 N.Y.L.F. 113 (1973). Note that 39 Fed. Reg. 32,874 was revoked by President Reagan's Intergovernmental Review of Federal Programs. Exec. Order No. 12,372,47 Fed. Reg. 30,959 (1982). 26 See CONN. GEN. STAT. §8-164 (1999). 27 Telephone Interview with Richard Eigen, Regional Planner, Valley Regional Planning Agency (Sept. 17, 1999). 28 See CONN. GEN. STAT. §16a-26 (1999). 2 See id. 30 See CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 16a-24 to -33 (1999). 31 See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 16a-31 (1999). 1999] FRAGMENTS OF REGIONALISM 1129

from the requirement that OPM review activities of all state agencies and provide a report "commenting on the extent to which the proposed plan conforms to the state plan."3 2 Repeated efforts to apply the plan to private development decisions through municipalities' land use controls have been rebuffed. 33 Thus, a town can ignore the plan when the town's zoning regulations include provisions contrary to it.