RECOPMNDATION OF THE REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
[…] Section 230.10 sets forth the specific requirements which discharge proposals must meet in order to be permitted. The section implements the CWA1s goal of maintaining and restoring the integrity-of the nation's waters by establishing strong protection against discharges into special aquatic sites, which include wetlands. This section includes what is often referred to as the "water dependency" or "alternatives" test, and has been described as the "cornerstone" or "linchpin" of the section 404 regulatory program. Briefly, S230.10( a) sets forth two rebuttable presumptions: that, for non-water dependent

-*/ Section 231.2(e) defines "unacceptable adverse ef fectn as: impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground water) or signifi- cant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellf ishing, or wildlife habitat or recreation areas. In evaluatng the unacceptability of such impacts, consideration should be given to the relevant portions of the section 404(b)(l) guidelines (40 C.F.R. Part 230). activities (such as shopping malls) involving discharges into special aquatic sites, there exist practicable alternatives to the discharge; and that such alternatives would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem. -*/ One of the central issues,