P a g e | 1
[…] Finally, several laws need or authorise companies to recompense a director who rationally believed, and that the conduct was legitimate and in the company’s, most interests. Indemnification in this context connotes that the company repays the director for expenditures made for justifying himself or herself and for costs he or she defrayed thereafter been defeated or paying compensation403.

The courts interpret the above situation from a contractual point of view under Agency Relationship, which implies that Agency Contract exists between the director and the company. Section 18-303 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act i.e. a Hybrid Company Act, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 18-10118-1109 (2003) states that “except as otherwise provided by the Act, the "debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities" of the LLC/ Hybrid Company”. Additionally, section 18-303 of the Act provides that “no member or manager shall be "obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability .... solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager" of the ‘‘LLC/Hybrid Company”.

Accordingly, as per the Act, a limited liability company is bound for its debts and liabilities. The shareholders and the directors should not be personally responsible for their transactions connecting with the limited liability company.