Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 176 See § 106A (“[T]he author of a work of visual art shall have the right to claim authorship of that work, and to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create.”). 177 See id.; William Belanger, U.S. Compliance with the Berne Convention, 3 GEO. MASON INDEP. L. REV. 373, 383 (1995). 178 See 17 U.S.C. § 501. 179 See § 501(b). 180 See Righthaven LLC v. Hoehn, 716 F.3d 1166, 1169 (9th Cir. 2013); accord Silvers v.