1 Certified for Publication in the Court of Appeal of The
[…] Plaintiffs sought injunctive relief, awards of 2 Section 233 Prior to 1999, a person employed in California did not have the right to use employer-provided paid sick leave to care for a sick family member, sometimes referred to as “kin care” leave, without the employer’s agreement. In 1999, the Legislature adopted section 233, which, as amended,4 states in relevant part: “(a) Any employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee. All conditions and restrictions placed by the employer upon the use by an employee of sick leave also shall apply to the use by an employee of sick leave to attend to an illness of his or her child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner.”5 The definition of “sick leave” as defined in section 233 is at the center of this appeal. Section 233, subdivision (b) states: “Sick leave means accrued increments of compensated leave provided by an employer to an employee as a benefit of the employment for use by the employee during an absence from the employment,” which absence occurs because of the employee’s physical or mental inability to perform his work due to illness, injury or medical condition, because the employee is obtaining professional diagnosis or treatment for a medical condition of the employee, or because statutory and/or civil penalties